Sunday, January 27, 2013

Caramelized Apples with Pistachio Cream

Warm spicy apples swimming in a lightly spiced whipped cream topped with pistachios.  Very reminiscent of apple pie, but without the crust.  This is the kind of dessert that feels like a great big hug. A perfect treat to indulge in when the weather outside is too cold for comfort.

There are no rules when it comes to this recipe. I used Golden Delicious apples, but feel free to pick your favorite tart, firm apple.  No pistachios on hand?  You could easily sub any type of nut.  Personally, I think walnuts would be fantastic.  Feel free to adjust the spices to your liking, using more or less.  You really can't mess this up. If you want a healthier dessert go ahead and sub yogurt for the whipped cream.  I'm sure it would be equally delicious.
Caramelized Cardamom Apples with Pistachio Cream
Adapted from Quick & Easy Indian Cooking
by Madhur Jaffrey
Serves 4

For the Cream:
1 cup heavy whipping cream
2-3 tablespoons sugar
1/2 teaspoon cinnamon
1/4 teaspoon cardamom

For the Apples:
 6 tablespoons butter
4 medium-sized tart/firm apples
1/2 cup brown sugar
pinch of salt
1/2 teaspoon finely ground cardamom
1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon

For Garnish:
2 tablespoons chopped pistachios

In a medium-sized bowl, whip the cream and sugar until you see soft peaks.  Add in the spices and stir.  Place bowl back in refrigerator to chill.

Melt the butter over low heat in a large, nonstick frying pan.  Take the pan off the heat.  Peel, core, and slice the apples thinly dropping the slices into the melted butter as you cut them.  Fold them into the butter as you go so that they do not discolor.  Add the sugar, cardamom, cinnamon, and pinch of salt.  Cook on low heat for 2 to 3 minutes, then turn the heat to medium and cook for 8-10 minutes, stirring very gently now and then, until the apples are tender and have caramelized lightly. 

Serve on individual plates with a dollop of the cream on top of the apples.  Sprinkle with the chopped pistachios and serve.

Theme: Sweet Endings


  1. Holy Canoli, this looks FABULOUS! I can almost taste it from here.

  2. omg this looks so yummy!! and it is so darn cold and crappy here- this will be the perfect "warm hug" my family needs with sunday dinner! thanks for sharing this!!

  3. Fantastic pictures, Kim! You captured this dish so perfectly with the melted whipped cream along the edges mixing in with the apples. You rock!

  4. Well thanks a lot for this, now I'm drooling and I want this so bad I can't stop thinking about it! Pictures are great and this sounds ahhhmazing. I will have to make this, hopefully not at 1 AM because I can't sleep from thinking about it :) Thanks for this recipe!

  5. You and Michelle are really making me want this tonite!! Or maybe for breakfast in the morning!!! It does look fantastic with the melted whipped cream!!

  6. Really the crust is the only reason that I don't make apple pie more often...but this recipe has solved all of those problems. Or created more since it's almost too easy for me to make it...hmmm.

  7. Oh my goodness...this looks amazing! I have a plate and a fork...just need to hit the kitchen so we can have dessert tonight!

  8. this looks delicious! i love baked apples, what a treat! i never think to put pistachios on my dessert, but it sounds wonderful.

  9. Oh yum, who could resist this? Caramelized apples and cream are great, add the pistachios and it's over the top.

  10. ooooh, an exotic apple crumble, without the topping. Love the idea of pistachios and cardamon. Mmmm

  11. That looks delicious...I like the low-carb approach to desserts. And caramelized apples...that sounds INCREDIBLE.

  12. oooooh my gooodness! I'd love a big serving of that right about now...with all that melty ice cream. Dang!

  13. Like a yummy, oooey gooey apple tart. I love it! Hope you are staying warm, Kim. Crazy weather we are having.

  14. This looks amazing, warm and inviting. I bet the cardamom adds wonderful flavor:)

  15. That looks like all kinds of good. Almost like a pie who had it's crust stolen, lol.

  16. Wow! That looks amazing,Kim! Love the pistachios cream!


Thanks so much for taking the time to leave a comment! At the moment I am having a huge problem with spam so I've had to add comment moderation and close off comments to anonymous users. I apologize for the trouble and hope to return my comments to normal shortly.